Speech Tournament 2019 Award Winners!

10 Apr 2019 7:16 PM | Sharon Taylor (Administrator)

Thank you for your support of the 3rd Grade Speech Tournament…and Congratulations to every student who attended!

Here is a list of those who earned the top scores for Wednesday’s final round. Please note that we will be providing trophies for these students early next week—and we will get them to you at that time.

Our thanks to all of you for a terrific 2019 tournament!

Karen Allen
3rd Grade Speech Tournament Chairperson
Pleasant Valley Education Foundation

(Download and print this list here.)

Storytelling

1st Place:     Sidhesh Nanodkar (LMS)                                                 

2nd Place:    Malia Niegas (TLS)     

3rd Place:     Logan Judd (CAPE)

4th Place:     Reagan Stump (TLS)

Long Poetry…

1st Place:     Santino Santiago (RRS)

2nd Place:    Lauren Sandoval (CAPE)                                                         

3rd Place:     Luke Haskell (CAPE)

3rd Place:     Sophia Vazquez (LMS)                                                             

Short Poetry

1st Place:     Olivia Boman (CHS)                                                                 

2nd Place:    Maggie Mann (CAPE)

3rd: Place:    Ethan Fortini (SRTMS)                                

4th: Place:    Alana Lehman (St. Mary’s)

5th Place:     Hailey Ballard (RRS)                                                           

Expository

1st Place:     Syna Gupta (CAPE)                                                               

2nd Place:    Yashashree Nararaj (SRTMS)                                                   

3rd Place:     Mai Purdy (St. Mary’s)

4th Place:     Dagny Rowland (LPSSA)                       

5th Place:     Didar Gill (CAPE)

Dual…

1st Place:     Tanner Bates (CAPE)         Jolie Peyton (CAPE)

2nd Place:    Lacie Moody (TLS)           Mia Francisco (TLS)        

2nd Place:    Chloe Joseph (TLS)          Zannah Luhrs (TLS)

3rd Place:     Esha Birring (CAPE)           Ellie Thompson (CAPE)

3rd Place:     Gabriela Govea (LMS)      Shaylee Lynch (LMS)     

4th Place:     Aadya Magadala (STRMS) Tanishka Padala (SRTMS)            
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software